Academic Calendar for 2008 E.C.

BAHIR DAR UNIVERSITY

OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS  

ACADEMIC CALENDAR FOR ALL REGULAR, CONTINUING AND POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS (2015/ 2016 G.C. (2008 E.C.)

Academic Calender for 2008 E.C. 

For Quick Access Click Bellow

August, 2015

Gregorian

calendar

Ethiopian

Calendar

Events

Aug.16

ነሐሴ  10

Last date for submission of  official grade for distance Programs  to the respective Faculty Registrar Office

Aug. 21- 31

ነሐሴ
15-20

Application for admission to evening
undergraduate  and for all Postgraduate program students

Aug. 26-Oct.9

ነሐሴ 20-መስከረም
29

Registration for all distance  students

  September, 2015

Sep. 16-17

 

መስከረም 05-06 

Registration for Holistic Examination for  all Fourth Year Engineering Students

 

Sep.23

 

 

 

 

 መስከረም .12

 

 

 

Instructors submit their finalized course
guidebook in soft and hard copies to their department

 

Deans / Faculty academic program officers
submit first semester teaching load assignment for each instructor, staff
statistics & Classroom demand to academic program office.

Faculty academic program officers submit
final first semester class schedule for all regular and evening programs
approved by the dean to the office of academic programs.

Sep 29– 30

መስከረም 18-19

Registration for  all Second Year and Above Students

Sep.30-Oct.01

 

 

 

መስከረም 19-20

 

 

All Fourth year Students of Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Industrial Engineering and Food Technology and Food Process Engineering Will Leave the Campus to Internship Hosting Company.

October 2015

Oct 01

መስከረም .20

Late Registration with Penalty for  all  Second Year and Above Students

Oct 2– Oct 4

መስከረም .21-23

Entrance Examination for all evening under graduate and all postgraduate applicants

Oct 1-2

መስከረም 20-21

First Semester Registration for all Evening Students

Oct 4-8

መስከረም 24-28

Weekly seminar Starting Day

Oct 5-6

መስከረም 24-25

Registration for  all First Year Students

Oct. 07

መስከረም 26

Orientation Day of First Year Students

Oct 08

መስከረም  27

Class begin for all Second Year and Above Students (DAY– ONE– CLASS ONE

Oct 5-9

መስከረም  24-29

 Second round research
proposal review

Oct. 12

ጥቅምት  01

Last date for re-marking and re-grading  application of exam papers for all second year and above  regular programs

Oct 14

ጥቅምት  3

Class begin for  First Year Students (DAY– ONE– CLASS ONE)

Oct.15

ጥቅምት  04

Application date for sup-exam for second year and above regular students who were academically dismissed and those
having F
x at the end of second semester, & immediately
re-admitted for first semester, 2008 E.C. (2015/2016 G.C.)

Oct 16

ጥቅምት  04

BiT  Senate Meeting

Oct 15-16

ጥቅምት 4-5

Registration for  all First Year  Evening Students

Oct 17

ጥቅምት 7

Class begin for  First Year  Evening Students (DAY– ONE– CLASS ONE)

Oct.15-16

ጥቅምት 25-26

Life skill training for first year students Hosted by  Gender Directorate

Oct 21-22

 ጥቅምት  10-11

Last date of Reporting Sup-Exam result to the respective Registrar Offices.

 

Oct 21-22

 

 ጥቅምት  10-11

 

Drop of Courses For all Regular and Evening students

Oct.16-18

ጥቅምት 05-07

Sup-exam period for all second year  and  above regular students who were academically dismissed  and those students  having  Fx at the end of second semester,  20067E.C (2015G.C)

Oct.26-29

 

ጥቅምት  15-18

 

Add and Drop of Courses for all Regular and Evening program

 Forced Withdrawal regular Students Cleared from the Campus

Nov. 2-3

ጥቅምት  22-23

Deans discuss with their students about past and future teaching
& learning activities and related issues

Nov 5-7

ጥቅምት  26-28

First Round Tutorial Classes for Distance Students

Nov 15

ሕዳር 6

Global Entrepreneurship Week

 Nov.30-Dec.5 

 ሕዳር  .20-26

Midterm exam for all regular students

 December, 2015

Dec.3-5

ሕዳር 23-26

Second round tutorial classes for all
distance programs

Last date for make-up/re-site exam
application for distance programs

Dec .4-5

ሕዳር 24-25

3rd National UIL workshop

Dec.09-10

 

ሕዳር 29-30

 

Application for re-admission for second semester, 2008 E.C (2015/16 G.C.)

Dec.09-10

 

ሕዳር .29-30

 

Re-admission application for those who were forced to withdraw in first semester of   2007 E.C. (2015/2016 G.C.)  to take make- up exams by the end of first semester, 2008 E.C.(2015/2016 G.C) 

Dec.09-10 

ሕዳር .29-30 

University Science and Technology days

Dec.21-25

ታህሣሥ 12– 14

First round research progress review 

   January 2016 

Jan.13

 

 

ጥር 04

 

 

 

Academic program officers   submit first semester exam
schedules for all regular and evening programs to office of executive director for academic affairs

Respective Registers of  Faculties submit list of re-admitted students for second semester to deans and to BiT Registrar

Jan.17

ጥር  08

End of first semester classes for all Students.

Jan. 19– Feb.1

ጥር  10-22 

 First semester exam period for all regular
and evening programs

Jan.20-24

ጥር 11-15

Evaluation of instructors by their students, colleagues and their respective chair persons/deans/directors

Jan.20-Feb.07

ጥር 11-29

Application for admission to Graduate Program  for second semester of 2008 E.C (2016  G.C) 

February 2016

Feb.1-5

 

ጥር 24- 28

 

Exam period for all distance programs

Last date of Submitting Seminar/Project/Senior Essay for Distance Graduates

Feb.1-16

 

ጥር 24-የካቲ 16

 

Universities Sport Festival 1st Semester Break.

Feb. 01-13

ጥር  23-የካቲ 5

Inter – semester break for all regular  and evening
programs

Feb.5-16

 

ጥር  27

 

Last date for reporting exam results for 4th year Meng, HWRE, Cheng and EEng students to Respective Register offices of Faculty. 

Feb. 17

ጥር  28

 Registration for 4th Meng, HWRE, Cheng and EENG students for  second semester/Internship

Sup exam registration for 4th Meng, HWRE, Cheng and EENG students for the courses they score Fx grade in the first semester

Feb.08

ጥር 30

Last date for reporting exam results for all regular and evening programs to Respective Register offices of faculty.

 Feb.10

 

የካቲት .02

 

Instructors submit their finalized course guidebook in soft and hard copies to their departments / Vice Dean’s and Directors

Faculty academic program officers submit final second semester class schedule for all  regular and evening  programs approved by the dean to the office of academic programs. 

Deans submit second semester teaching load assignment for each instructor, staff statistics & Class room demand to office of academic programs.

Sup examination for 4th MEng, HWRE, Cheng and EEng students for the courses scored Fx grade
in the first semester

Feb. 10-11

የካቲት  2-3

All 4th Meng, HWRE, Cheng and EEng students clear from the campus to internship
hosting company.

 

Feb.11-12

 

የካቲት  3-4

Second semester registration for all Evening undergraduate students                

Sup exam

 Feb. 13

የካቲት 5

4th year CEng, CoEng, IEng and FTPE students will report to their respective faculty from internship

Feb.15-16

የካቲት  7-8 

Second semester registration for all regular undergraduate and all postgraduate students

Feb .16

የካቲት .08

Last date of application for re-marking / re-grading exam results for all Regular and evening program

Announcement for department allocation for 1st year engineering students 

Feb.17

የካቲት  09

Second semester late registration with penalty for all undergraduate students  and all postgraduate  students

Feb. 18

 

የካቲት   10

 

BiT Senate Meeting Second
semester class begin for  all  Students (Day-one, Class-One)

Feb. 19

የካቲት   11

Department placement announcement for all engineering students.

Feb.19-20

 

 

 የካቲት 11-12

All Fourth year Students of Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Industrial Engineering and Food Technology and Food Process Engineering Will present their Internship  Report

Feb.23 

የካቲት  15

Application  for sup-exam  for regular 
undergraduate programs

 

 Feb. 22-23

 

የካቲት  14

 

Registration for all First Year Engineering students and Fourth year Students of Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Industrial Engineering and Food Technology and Food Process Engineering.

Feb. 23

 

የካቲት15

 

DAY– ONE– CLASS– ONE for first year engineering and Fourth year Students of Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Industrial Engineering and Food Technology and Food Process Engineering.

Feb. 24-27

 

የካቲት  16-19

 

Sup- exam period for immediately
re-admitted  regular students and those
having Fx at the end of first semester of 2008 E.C.(2016 G.C) 

Feb.24

የካቲት  17 

Deans meet their staffs to assess their semester performance / Self-Evaluation Day/

Feb.28

የካቲት  .20

Starting week for second semester weekly seminar

Feb.27-Mar.29

 

የካቲት 20-መጋቢት 20

 

-Second semester registration for all
distance programs

- Application date for Second semester
applicants of Distance Education

Feb. 28-29

 

የካቲት  20-21 

Deans  discuss with their students about past and
future teaching & learning activities

Feb. 28-29

የካቲት 20-21

The respective Registrar offices submit second semester, 2008 E.C. enrolment statistics to Registrar and Alumni Management Directorate

March 2016 

Mar.03

 የካቲት  24 

Last date for reporting sup- exam results for regular programs to the respective Registrar offices.

Mar.03

መጋቢት 27

  Registration for regular programs with  promoted status after sup- exam

Mar.03

መጋቢት 27 

Add and Drop of courses for all regular and evening  programs

Mar.9-Apr.10

የካቲት  30-ሚያዚያ  2

Call  for research proposal

Mar.10

መጋቢት 1

Last date for submission of official grade for distance programs to the respective Registrar offices.

Mar.28-30

መጋቢት 19-21

 Best Technology Output days (UIL)

April 2016 

Apr.4-10

መጋቢት 26–
ሚያዚያ  2

Late Registration with Penalty for Distance Programs

Apr.9

ማያዚያ  

Last date for submission of grade reports 
for distance programs  to  distance branch offices 

April 11-12

ሚያዚያ  3-4

15th anniversary day of BDU

April 11-17

ሚያዚያ  3-9

Midterm exam period for second semester

April 15-16

ሚያዚያ  7-8

1st International conference on the advancement of Green energy technology

Apr.18-23

ሚያዚያ 10– 15 

Second round research progress review

Apr. 28-29

ሚያዚያ  20-21

 Second Nile Symposium Days

Apr. 29 - Jun.07 

 ሚያዚያ  21
-
ግንቦት  30 

Application for summer 2008 E.C. (2016 G.C.) undergraduate and postgraduate programs 

 May 2016 

May 6-8

ሚያዚያ  28-30

First round tutorial classes for all distance programs

 Last date for make-up/re-site application for distance programs

 May 18-23

 ግንቦት  10-15

  Annual Research  Conference Week

May 22-26 

ግንቦት  14-18 

Evaluation of instructors by their students, colleagues and their respective course  chairs /deans/ directors 

May 23

 

ግንቦት  15

 

Faculty academic program officers submit second semester exam schedules to office of  academic program director

 Respective Registrars  submit lists of re-admitted students to take make- up exam by the end of second semester of 2008 E.C. (2016 G.C.) to Deans / Directors

May 08-12

 

ሚያዚያ   30-ግንቦት 4

 

Re-admission application for those students who were forced to withdraw to take make- up exams by the end of second semester, 2008 E.C. (2016 G.C.) 

June  2016

Jun. 01

ግንቦት 24

End of second semester class for graduating classes

Jun 02-15

ግንቦት25- 8 

Second semester exam period for  regular and 
evening  programs (for graduating classes)

Jun 02

ግንቦት25

Last dates for submission of thesis paper by  postgraduate students to graduate program coordinators

 Jun. 05

 ግንቦት28 

 End of second semester class for  regular  programs (for non-graduating classes)

Jun.06-21 

ግንቦት 29-ሰኒ 14

Second semester exam period for  regular and evening  programs (for non-graduating classes)

Jun.5

ግንቦት 28

Environment day

Jun 3-5

ግንቦት 26-28

Second round Tutorial  and Last date  of  makeup 
application for Distance Student

Jun 09

ሰኔ 2

Last date for presentation of thesis papers by  postgraduate students  

Jun.12-14

ሰኔ   5-7

Entrance Exam for Summer under graduate and Postgraduate applicants.

Jun.21

 

ሰኔ. 14

 

 

 

2nd Best Technology Output day (UIL) 

UIL work shop

Last date for reporting exam results for  regular and
evening programs to respective Registrar  Office’s ( for
graduating class)

Last date for application for re-marking exam papers 
by graduating class students

 

Jun. 23

 

 

ሰኔ16

 

All Regular undergraduate students clear from BDU campuses (except prospective graduates)

Last date for graduation approval by faculties, colleges , schools &institutes

Jun. 24

 

ሰኔ17

 

4th year MEng, HWRE, ChEng and EEng students will report to their respective faculty
from internship

Jun.22-28 

ሰኔ 15-21

 Deans/Directors discuss with their  graduating class students  about past teaching &learning
activities and related issues ( Alumni formation) 

Jun 24 

ሰኔ 17

BiT  Senate Meeting 

Jun 30

 

ሰኔ23

 

Last date for reporting exam results for non- graduating 
regular and evening students to the respective Registrar Office’s  (for non-graduating classes) 

 July  2016

Jul 02

ሰኔ 25

BDU Graduation day

Jul.04-05

ሰኔ 27-28

Graduates clear from BDU campuses

Jul.04-05

ሰኔ27

Last date for presentation of internship report for 4th year Mechanical Engineering, Hydraulic and Water Resource Engineering, Chemical Engineering and Electrical Engineering students.

Jul.04-05

ሰኔ27– 28

Fourth Year Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical and Hydraulics and Water Resource Engineering Students clear from the campus.

Jul.13-17

ሐምሌ .6-10

Exam period for all distance programs

Summer 2016 G.C.  (2008 E.C.) Calendar

 Jul.13

 

 ሐምሌ.1 

All summer instructors submit course guidebook to  their departments / program managers

Deans submit  summer semester  teaching load assignment of each instructor, Staff statistics & Classroom  demand   to   office of executive director for academic affairs/academic program director

Jul.8-10

ሐምሌ.1-3

Registration for all evening  programs 

Jul.11-12

ሐምሌ.. 4-5

Registration for all summer  programs

Jul.11

ሐምሌ. 4

Class begins for all evening  programs 

 Jul.13

 

  ሐምሌ..6

 

Late registration with penalty for all summer and evening programs.

Class begins for all summer programs (except those having tutorials for distance courses)

 Jul.14-15 

  ሐምሌ. 7-8

Application for re-marking (for summer and
evening undergraduate  programs)

Jul.14-19

ሐምሌ..7-12

Tutorial for distance courses ( for summer program) 

Jul. 20- 22

ሐምሌ. 13- 15

Summer students Exam period for distance
courses

Jul.23

ሐምሌ 16

Class begin for summer who were engaged in distance courses

July 26 

ሐምሌ.. 19

 

Application for sup-exam by evening and summer students

Last date for reporting exam results for distance courses

Jul.27-30

ሐምሌ. 20-23

Sup-exam period  evening and summer students

August  2016

Aug 1-2

ሐምሌ24-25

Add & drop of courses for all summer and evening programs.

Aug 2

 ሐምሌ.25

Last date for reporting sup-exam results by instructors to Respective Registrar Office’s.

 Aug 15-16 

 ነሐሴ 9-10 

Dropping of Courses for all Summer and Evening program

September 2016

Sep 5

ነሐሴ 30

Last date of Submission of Thesis by Postgraduate student.

Sep 14

መስከረም 04

Class end for  all Evening and Summer programs except the extended summer programs

Sep 16-21

መስከረም  5-10

Examination Period for all Evening and Summer programs except the extended summer programs

Sep 20-24

መስከረም  9-13

Thesis defense week for Graduate students

Sep 23-25

መስከረም  12-14

All Summer Students Cleared from Campuses except Graduating students and extended summer programs

Sep 25

መስከረም  15

Last date of reporting Exam results  of Evening and Summer
programs to the  respective Registrar offices

Sep 25 

መስከረም  15 

Application for remarking for Evening and Summer programs

Oct 5

መስከረም  25

Issuance of documents for all graduates of the semester

Share